Program

14-Nov_archmarathon

First day
 
h 10:00am Opening
Luca Molinari & Lucy Bullivant - Chair Judges
Welcome to the Archmarathon Awards. Jury, Criteria and Projects

Presentation of projects

1SPEAKER: Warren Liu Yaw Lin_A D Lab
PROJECT: Re-wrapped House
2SPEAKER: Alessandro Scandurra_Scandurra Studio
PROJECT: Expo Gate
3SPEAKER: Jacque Sebbag_Archi5
PROJECT: Marsan Media Library
4SPEAKER: Drew Gregory_Assemblage
PROJECT: Tresarca
5SPEAKER: Michael Taylor_Hopkins Architects
PROJECT: London Velodrome

from 1:00pm to 2:00pm break
 
6SPEAKER: Francisco Pardo_At103
PROJECT: Havre 69 Housing, Mexico City
7SPEAKER: Alessandra Segantini e Carlo Cappai_C+S Architects
PROJECT: The Kite
8SPEAKER: Daniel Mòdol
PROJECT: Guineueta Market
9SPEAKER: Claudi Aguiló_DataAE & H Architects
PROJECT: Student Housing
10SPEAKER: Gokhan Avcioglu_Gad
PROJECT: Besiktas Fishmarket
11SPEAKER: Stefano Pujatti_Elasticospa
PROJECT: Slow Horse
12SPEAKER: Huib Van Zeijl_Équipe Voor Architectuur en Urbanisme
PROJECT: Proyecto Roble
13SPEAKER: Katsuya Fukushima_Ft Architects
PROJECT: Timber Structure
14SPEAKER: Kai Dietrich_Iba Hamburg
PROJECT: Energiebunker

h 7:00pm conclusion
15-Nov_archmarathon

Second day
 
h 10:00am Opening
Stefania Bandini_Director of “Complex Systems & Artificial Intelligence”
Reserch Center Crowds Analysis


Presentation of projects

1SPEAKER: Francisco Leiva Ivorra_Grupo Aranea
PROJECT: Twisted Valley
2SPEAKER: Han Tumertekin
PROJECT: Turkish Embassy
3SPEAKER: Bernard Khoury_DW5
PROJECT: N.B.K. RESIDENCE (2)
4SPEAKER: Verena von Beckerath_ifau und Jesko Fezer | HEIDE & VON BECKERATH
PROJECT: R50
5SPEAKER: Mark Lee_Johnston Marklee
PROJECT: Vault House

from 1:00pm to 2:00pm break
 
6SPEAKER: Sandeep Khosla_Khosla Associates
PROJECT: DPS Kindergarten School
7SPEAKER: Lena Kleinheinz_Magma Architecture
PROJECT: Olympic Shooting Arenas
8SPEAKER: Minsuk Cho_Mass Studies
PROJECT: Songwon Art Center
9SPEAKER: Andreas Enge_Max Dudler
PROJECT: Leipzig Metro Station
10SPEAKER: Matteo Scagnol_Modus Architects
PROJECT: Artist Residence and Atelier
11SPEAKER: Paolo Brescia_OBR Open Building Research
PROJECT: Children's Hospital
12SPEAKER: Janez Martincic_Ofis Arhitekti
PROJECT: Basket Apartements
13SPEAKER: Cherubino Gambardella e Simona Ottieri_Gambardella Architetti
PROJECT: Neapolis Medical Center
14SPEAKER: Barrie Ho
PROJECT: The Mercer

h 7:00pm conclusion
16-Nov_archmarathon

Third day
 
h 10:00am Opening
Wassim Naghi_President OA Tripoli, Lebanon
Rashid Karami International Fair. Oscar Niemeyer and the Lebanese Masterpiece


Presentation of projects

1SPEAKER: Filippo Pagliani_Park Associati
PROJECT: NESTLÈ HEADQUARTERS
2SPEAKER: Pietro Carlo Pellegrini
PROJECT: Giuseppe Garibaldi Memorial
3SPEAKER: Bostjan Vuga_Sadar+Vuga
PROJECT: Air Traffic Control center
4SPEAKER: Todd Saunders_Saunders Architecture
PROJECT: Fogo Island Long Studios
5SPEAKER: Sergei Tchoban_Speech Tchoban & Kuznetsov
PROJECT: Museum for Architectural Drawing

from 1:00pm to 2:00pm break
 
6SPEAKER: Ilias Papageorgiou_SO-IL
PROJECT: Logan offices
7SPEAKER: Pitupong Chaowakul_Supermachine studio
PROJECT: SAC, Student Activity Center
8SPEAKER: Murat Tabanlioglu_Tabanlioglu Architects
PROJECT: Bodrum Airport
9SPEAKER: Zhang Li_TeamMinus
PROJECT: Jianamani Visitor Center
10SPEAKER: Guillaume Sibaud_Triptyque
PROJECT: Leitao 653
11SPEAKER: Pere Buil_Vora
PROJECT: Born Market surroundings
12SPEAKER: William Reue
PROJECT: House in the Woods
13SPEAKER: Sakie Takasu_Yuko Nagayama & Associates
PROJECT: Kiya Ryokan
14SPEAKER: Jurtin Hajro_Zambak Architects+Corda
PROJECT: Epoka Social Center & Department of Architecture

h 7:00pm conclusion


Programs may be subject to change. All the lectures will be held in English.