Program

FIRST DAY - OCTOBER 8TH
8.30 - 10.00 REGISTRATION
10.00 - 11.00 OPENING CEREMONY
Organizing Committee FLE - Mrs. Jahida Itani
Publicomm - President Simona Finessi
President of the Organization of Arab Architects (OAA) - Dr. Antoine Charbel
President of the Mediterranean Union of Architects (UMAR) - Mr. Andre Bekhaazy
Secretary General of the Federation of Arab Engineers (FAE) - Dr. Adel Al Hadithi
International Union of Architects (UIA) - Mr. Frederic Ragot (on behalf of the President of UIA)
Federation of Lebanese Engineers - President Khaled Chehab
Official patronage, Speaker of the Lebanese Parliament, Mr. Nabih Berri
11.00 - 11.30 EXPO OPENING
11.40 - 11.50 President of Architects Branch, Order of Engineers and Architects of Tripoli - Mr. Wassim Naghi
11.50 - 12.00 Archmarathon Chair Judge - Dr. Luca Molinari
 
TIME STUDIO: PROJECT: CATEGORY:
1 12.00 - 12.25 109 Architectes USJ Campus de l'Innovation et du Sport Education Building
2 12.25- 12.50 AAU ANASTAS The National Conservatory of Music Education Building
3 12.50 - 13.15 Abdullah Al-Hadrami Thula Fort Restoration Landscape&Public Spaces
4 13.15 - 13.40 AEB THE FIRE STATION Artist in Residence Arts&Culture
5 13.40 - 14.05 AGI Architects La Ascensión del Señor Church Religious Building
LUNCH
6 15.00 - 15.25 Alataş Architecture & Consulting Ipera 25 Mixed Tenure Housing
7 15.25 - 15.50 Alnasser + Partners JP-Jets VIP terminal Transport
8 15.50 - 16.15 Alper Derinboğaz Augmented Structures Landscape&Public Spaces
9 16.15 - 16.40 Apractice Studio MINA 1394 Office Building Workspaces
10 16.40 - 17.05 AREP Casa-Port railway station Transport
11 17.05 - 17.30 Antonas Office Open Air Office Workspaces
12 17.30 - 17.55 ARX Portugal Ílhavo Maritime Museum Extension Arts&Culture
13 17.55 - 18.20 Atelier130 Senteurs d'Orient Headquarters Workspaces
SECOND DAY - OCTOBER 9TH
8.30 - 10.00 REGISTRATION
10.00 - 10.10 President of Architects Branch, Order of Engineers and Architects, Beirut - Mr. Elie Khoury
10.10 - 10.30 Mr. Gökhan Avcıoğlu_GAD ARCHITECTURE. Winner of The Crowd Awards|Archmarathon 2014
 
TIME STUDIO: PROJECT: CATEGORY:
1 10.30 - 10.55 BLANKPAGE Architects Amchit Residence Private Housing
2 10.55 - 11.20 gambardellarchitetti Popular Housing Mixed Tenure Housing
3 11.20 - 11.45 Fernandez-Abascal & Muruzábal Unquera Parrish Center Church of the Holy Martyrs Religious Building
4 11.45 - 12.10 Emine Öğün Mehmet Öğün Architects Amanruya Hotel&Leisure
5 12.10 - 12.35 TOPIARIS Tagus Linear Park Landscape&Public Spaces
6 12.35 - 13.00 Francesco Librizzi Studio Casa G Private Housing
7 13.00 - 13.25 Groupe 3 Architectes Mohammed VI Football Academy Education Building
LUNCH
8 15.00 - 15.25 Libya Design Cultural Centre Doshma Cafe Gallery Arts&Culture
9 15.25 - 15.50 Mimarlar ve Han Tümertekin SALT Galata Arts&Culture
10 15.50 - 16.15 MoDus Architects Ring-road Transport
11 16.15 - 16.40 Nikiforidis-Cuomo Architects Redevelopment of the New Waterfront in Thessaloniki Landscape&Public Spaces
12 16.40 - 17.05 OTO Arquitectos Natural Park Headquarters Landscape&Public Spaces
13 17.05 - 17.30 OUALALOU + CHOI VOLUBILIS Arts&Culture
14 17.30 - 17.55 Piuarch Porta Nuova Workspaces
THIRD DAY - OCTOBER 10TH
8.30 - 10.00 REGISTRATION
10.00 - 10.10 President of the Architects Association, Order of Engineers and Architects, Beirut - Mr. Habib Sadek
10.10 - 10.30 Mr. Francisco Leiva Ivorra and Mr. Andrés Llopis Pérez_GRUPO ARANEA. Overall Winner|Archmarathon 2014
 
TIME STUDIO: PROJECT: CATEGORY:
1 10.30 - 10.55 platau | platform for architecture and urbanism Zgharta house Private Housing
2 10.55 - 11.20 PROMONTORIO L'And Vineyards Hotel Hotel&Leisure
3 11.20 - 11.45 Raëd Abillama Architects IXSIR Winery Hotel&Leisure
4 11.45 - 12.10 Saad El Kabbaj - Driss Kettani – Mohamed Amine Siana Architects Technology School of Guelmim Education Building
5 12.10 - 12.35 Sahel Al Hiyari Architects H.S. House Private Housing
6 12.35 - 13.00 ŞANALarc Sishane Park Transport
7 13.00 - 13.25 ShamsArd Design Studio Moon House Private Housing
8 13.25 - 13.50 Studio Meem Wonderbox Landscape&Public Spaces
LUNCH
9 15.00 - 15.25 Studio TAMassociati Prayer and Meditation Pavilion Religious Building
10 15.25 - 15.50 Studio Toggle Edges Apartments Mixed Tenure Housing
11 15.50 - 16.15 5+1 AA IULM 6 - Libera Università di Lingue e Comunicazione Education Building
12 16.15 - 16.40 UNRWA Reconstruction of Nahr el Bared Palestine Refugee Camp in northern Lebanon Mixed Tenure Housing
13 16.40 - 17.05 Guillermo Vázquez Consuegra Architect Social Housing in Vallecas Mixed Tenure Housing
14 17.05 - 17.30 EAA – Emre Arolat Architects Sancaklar Mosque Religious Building
15 17.30 - 17.55 Rudy Ricciotti Agency Pont de la République Transport
19.00 AWARD CEREMONY

Share on:  Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestEmail this to someone